prof. dr hab. Grzegorz Lewicki

Jednostki:

  • Wydział Matematyki i Informatyki UJ
  • Instytut Matematyki
  • Katedra Teorii Aproksymacji

Publikacje:

69.
62.
Asymptotic estimate of absolute projection constants, UNIVERSITATIS IAGELLONICAE ACTA MATHEMATICA vol. 51 (2013), 51-60
39.
Grzegorz Lewicki, G.Trombetta
Almost contractive retractions in Orlicz spaces, BULL. AUSTRAL. MATH. SOC. 68 (2003), 353--369
38.
Grzegorz Lewicki, B.L.Chalmers
Symmetric spaces with maximal projection constants, J. FUNCT. ANAL. 200 (2003), no. 1, 1--22
37.
Grzegorz Lewicki, G.Marino
Approximation by superpositions of a sigmoidal function, Z. ANAL. ANWENDUNGEN 22 (2003), no. 2, 463--470
36.
35.
Grzegorz Lewicki, D.Caponetti,G.Trombetta
Control functions and total boundedness in the space $Lsb 0$, NOVI SAD J. MATH. 32 (2002), no. 2, 109--123
34.
Grzegorz Lewicki, B.L.Chalmers
Two-dimensional real symmetric spaces with maximal projection constant, ANN. POLON. MATH. 73 (2000), no. 2, 119--134
33.
Grzegorz Lewicki, G.Marino,P.Pietramala
Fourier-type minimal extensions in real $Lsb 1$-space, ROCKY MOUNTAIN J. MATH. 30 (2000), no. 3, 1025--1037
32.
On minimal projections in $lsb inftysp {(n)}$, MONATSH. MATH. 129 (2000), no. 2, 119--131
31.
Grzegorz Lewicki, B.L.Chalmers
Symmetric subspaces of l1 with large projection constants, STUDIA MATH. 134 (1999), no. 2, 119--133
30.
On the property of four elements in modular spaces, ACTA MATH. HUNGAR. 83 (1999), no. 4, 293--301
29.
Minimal extensions in tensor product spaces, J. APPROX. THEORY 97 (1999), no. 2, 366--383
28.
Grzegorz Lewicki, G.Marino,P.Pietramala
Finite chainability, locally Lipschitzian and uniformly continuous functions, Z. ANAL. ANWENDUNGEN 17 (1998), no. 4, 795--803
27.
Grzegorz Lewicki, B.L.Chalmers
Minimal projections onto some subspaces of $lsp {(n)}sb 1$, DEDICATED TO JULIAN MUSIELAK. FUNCT. APPROX. COMMENT. MATH. 26 (1998), 85--92
26.
Grzegorz Lewicki, A.G.Aksoy
Diagonal operators, s-numbers and Bernstein pairs, PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (TRIER, 1997). Note Mat. 17 (1997), 209--216 (1999)
25.
A characterization of Orlicz spaces isometric to Lp-spaces, FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON FUNCTION SPACES (ZIELONA GÓRA, 1995). Collect. Math. 48 (1997), no. 4-6, 663--671
24.
On the uniqueness of minimal projections in spaces of the James type, DEDICATED TO ROMAN TABERSKI ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70th birthday. Funct. Approx. Comment. Math. 25 (1997), 59--65
22.
Grzegorz Lewicki, M.Baronti,V.Fragnelli
Extensions of linear operators from hyperplanes of $lsp {(n)}sb infty$, COMMENT. MATH. UNIV. CAROLIN. 36 (1995), no. 3, 443--458
20.
On a new proof of Durier's theorem, FIRST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE IN ABSTRACT ALGEBRA (KRUGER PARK, 1993). Quaestiones Math. 18 (1995), no. 1-3, 287--294
19.
Best approximation in spaces of bounded linear operators, DISSERTATIONES MATH. (ROZPRAWY MAT.) 330 (1994), 103 pp
18.
Grzegorz Lewicki, M.Baronti
On some constants in Banach spaces, ARCH. MATH. (BASEL) 62 (1994), no. 5, 438--444
17.
Grzegorz Lewicki, M.Baronti
Strongly unique minimal projections on hyperplanes, J. APPROX. THEORY 78 (1994), no. 1, 1--18
16.
Minimal projections onto subspaces of $lsp {(n)}sb infty$ of codimension two, THIRD INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE "FUNCTION SPACES" (POZNAN, 1992). Collect. Math. 44 (1993), no. 1-3, 167--179
15.
Strong unicity criterion in some space of operators, COMMENT. MATH. UNIV. CAROLIN. 34 (1993), no. 1, 81--87
13.
12.
Grzegorz Lewicki, S.J.Kilmer,W.M.Kozłowski
Sigma order continuity and best approximation in $Lsb ho$-spaces, COMMENT. MATH. UNIV. CAROLIN. 32 (1991), no. 2, 241--250
10.
Grzegorz Lewicki, S.J.Kilmer,W.M.Kozłowski
Best approximants in modular function spaces, J. APPROX. THEORY 63 (1990), no. 3, 338--367
9.
Grzegorz Lewicki, W.M.Kozlowski
Analyticity and polynomial approximation in modular function spaces, J. APPROX. THEORY 58 (1989), no. 1, 15--35
8.
A theorem of Bernstein's type for linear projections, UNIV. IAGEL. ACTA MATH. no. 27 (1988), 23--27
6.
Grzegorz Lewicki, L.Skrzypek
On properties of the Chalmers-metcalf operator, BANACH SPACES AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN ANALYSIS 375 - 389, Walter de Gruyter, Berlin, 2007
5.
On the unique minimality of the Fourier-type extensions in $Lsb 1$-space, FUNCTION SPACES (POZNAN, 1998), 337--345, Lecture Notes in Pure and Appl. Math., 213, Dekker, New York, 2000
4.
Grzegorz Lewicki, A.G.Aksoy
Modular spaces and K-widths, FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (TRIER, 1994), 1--10, de Gruyter, Berlin, 1996
3.
Grzegorz Lewicki, W.Odyniec
Minimal projections in Banach spaces, PROBLEMS OF EXISTENCE AND UNIQUENESS AND THEIR APPLICATION. LECTURE NOTES IN MATHEMATICS, 1449. Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1990. viii+168 pp
2.
On a theorem of S, N. BERNSTEIN AND ITS APPLICATION IN MODULAR FUNCTION SPACES. FUNCTION SPACES (POZNAN, 1986), 69--74, Teubner-Texte Math., 103, Teubner, Leipzig, 1988
1.
Grzegorz Lewicki, W.M.Kozłowski
On polynomial approximation in modular function spaces, FUNCTION SPACES (POZNAN, 1986), 63--68, Teubner-Texte Math., 103, Teubner, Leipzig, 1988

Konferencje organizowane:

1.
Function Spaces XI, Zielona Gora, 2015-07-06, 2015-07-10

Doktoranci (po 27 października 2003 roku)

DoktorantOtwarcieZakonczenie
Agnieszka Micek2010-05-272013-03-28
Katarzyna Wąsik2011-09-29 
Dominik Mielczarek2007-01-252009-09-24
Anna Denkowska2005-06-232008-06-26
Agnieszka Lipieta2001-06-282004-01-08
Krzysztof Wesołowski2010-05-272015-03-26
Joanna Kowynia2007-03-29 
Filip Sokołowski2012-06-282015-02-26
Beata Deręgowska2013-06-272015-11-26
Barbara Lewandowska2013-06-272015-11-26
Tomasz Kobos2014-05-292016-06-30

Recenzje (po 27 października 2003 roku)

RecenzowanyJednostkaTreść recenzji
Doktorat: Tomasz Zając 
Doktorat: Marcin Ziomek 
Habilitacja: Anna Pelczar-BarwaczKatedra Analizy Funkcjonalnej 
Doktorat: Joanna GarbulińskaZakład Historii Matematyki 

Granty (realizowane po maju 2009 roku)